CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K85595

Ms. Maurine Cecil
American Shipping Company, Inc.
400 Oceangate, Suite 1106
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue from Australia or China.

Dear Ms. Cecil:

In your letter dated April 22, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Beefeater Sales International on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Discovery Series Barbecue. This gas-operated barbecue is designed for installation into a permanent enclosure.

The applicable subheading for the Discovery Series Barbecue will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division